Home Affairs Ministry Announces Padma Awards!

Friday, January 25th, 2019

Home Affairs Ministry Announces Padma Awards!

Today, the Indian Home Affairs Ministry announced the highest civilian awards, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The awards are awarded to the people who excel in the fields including public affairs, trade and industry, social work, medicine, literature and education, sports and civil service. Ram Nath Kovind, the Indian President will honor the awardees, soon. Here is the list of awardees:

Padma Vibhushan

Ms. Teejan Bai [Art-Vocals-Folk] – Chhattisgarh

Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh [Public Affairs] -Djibouti

Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik [Trade & Industry-Infrastructure] – Maharashtra

Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare [Art-Acting-Theatre] – Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan

Shri John Chambers [Trade & Industry-Technology] - USA

Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa [Public Affairs] - Punjab

Shri Pravin Gordhan [Foreigner] for Public Affairs – South Africa

Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati [Trade & Industry-Food Processing] - Delhi

Shri Darshan Lal Jain [Social Work] – Haryana

Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade [Medicine-Affordable Healthcare] – Maharashtra

Shri Kariya Munda [Public Affairs] – Jharkhand

Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee [Art-Music-Sitar] – West Bengal

Shri “ Mohanlal” Viswanathan Nair [Art-Acting-Film] – Kerala

Shri S Nambi Narayan [Science & Engineering-Space] – Kerala

Shri Kuldip Nayar [Posthumous] for Literature & Education [Journalism] - Delhi

Ms. Bachendri Pal [Sports-Mountaineering] – Uttarakhand

Shri V K Shunglu [Civil Service] – Delhi

Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav [Public Affairs] - Bihar

Padma Shree

Shri Rajeshwar Acharya [Art-Vocal-Hindustani]

Shri Bangaru Adigalar[Others-Spiritualism]

Shri Illias Ali [Medicine-Surgery]

Shri Manoj Bajpayee [Art-Acting-Films]

Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali [Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation]

Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti [Medicine-Rabies]

Shri Pritam Bhartwan [Art-Vocals-Folk]

Shri Jyoti Bhatt [Art-Painting]

Shri Dilip Chakravarty [Others-Archaeology]

Shri Mammen Chandy [Medicine-Hematology]

Shri Swapan Chaudhuri [Art-Music-Tabla]

Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan

Shri Sunil Chhetri [Sports-Football]

Shri Dinyar Contractor [Art-Acting-Theatre]

Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli [Social Work-Divyang Welfare]

Shri Babulal Dahiya [Others-Agriculture]

Shri Thanga Darlong [Art-Music-Flute]

Shri Prabhu Deva [Art-Dance]

Ms. Rajkumari Devi [Others-Agriculture]

Ms. Bhagirathi Devi [Public Affairs]

Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon [Science & Engineering-Agriculture]

Ms. Harika Dronavalli [Sports-Chess]

Ms. Godawari Dutta [Art-Painting]

Shri Gautam Gambhir [Sports-Cricket]

Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray [Social Work-Divyang Welfare]

Ms. Rohini Godbole [Science & Engineering-Nuclear]

Shri Sandeep Guleria [Medicine-Surgery]

Shri Pratap Singh Hardia [Medicine- Ophthmology]

Shri Bulu Imam [Social Work-Culture]

Ms. Friederike Irina [Foreigner] [Social Work-Animal Welfare]

Shri Joravarsinh Jadav [Art-Dance Folk]

Shri S Jaishankar [Civil Service]

Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal [Literature & Education]

Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan [Art-Craft-Papier Mache]

Shri K G Jayan [Art-Music-Bhakti]

Shri Subhash Kak [Foreigner] [Science & Engineering-Technology]

Shri Sharath Kamal [Sports-Table Tennis]

Shri Rajani Kant [Social Work]

Shri Sudam Kate [Medicine-Sickle Cell]

Shri Waman Kendre [Art-Acting-Theatre]

Shri Kader Khan [Posthumous-Foreigner] [Art-Acting-Films]

Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri [Art-Painting]

Shri Ravindra Kolhe and Ms. Smita Kolhe [Medicine-Affordable Healthcare]

Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram [Sports-Archery]

Shri Kailash Madbaiya [Literature & Education]

Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj [Social Work-Animal Welfare]

Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya [Others-Agriculture]

Ms. Gita Mehta [Foreigner] [Literature & Education]

Shri Shadab Mohammad [Medicine-Dentistry]

Shri K K Muhammed [Others-Archaeology]

Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee [Medicine-Affordable Healthcare]

Shri Daitari Naik [Social Work]

Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan [Art-Vocals-Films]

Shri Shantanu Narayen [Foreigner] [Trade & Industry-Technology]

Nartaki Natraj [Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam]

Shri Tsering Norboo [Medicine-Surgery]

Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey [Art-Music]

Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh [Others-Agriculture]

Shri Ganpatbhai Patel [Foreigner] [Literature & Education]

Shri Bimal Patel [Others-Architecture]

Shri Hukumchand Patidar [Others-Agriculture]

Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka [Public Affairs]

Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai [Social Work-Microfinance]

Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch [Foreigner] [Others-Yoga]

Ms. Kamala Pujhari [Others-Agriculture]

Shri Bajrang Punia [Sports-Wrestling]

Shri Jagat Ram [Medicine-Ophthalmology]

Shri R V Ramani [Medicine-Ophthalmology]

Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao [Social Work-Affordable Education]

Shri Anup Sah [Art-Photography]

Ms. Milena Salvini [Foreigner] [Art-Dance-Kathakali]

Shri Nagindas Sanghavi [Literature & Education-Journalism]

Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry [Art-Lyrics]

Shri Shabbir Sayyad [Social Work-Animal Welfare]

Shri Mahesh Sharma [Social Work-Tribal Welfare]

Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri [Literature & Education]

Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla [Literature & Education]

Shri Narendra Singh [Others-Animal Husbandry]

Ms. Prashanti Singh [Sports-Basketball]

Shri Sultan Singh [Others-Animal Husbandry]

Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha [Social Work-Affordable Education]

Shri Anandan Sivamani [Art-Music]

Ms. Sharada Srinivasan [Others-Archaeology]

Shri Devendra Swarup [Posthumous] [Literature & Education-Journalism]

Shri Ajay Thakur [Sports-Kabaddi]

Shri Rajeev Tharanath [Art-Music-Sarod]

Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka [Social Work-Environment]

Ms. Jamuna Tudu [Social Work-Environment]

Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi [Others-Agriculture]

Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami [Medicine-Surgery]

Shri Ram Saran Verma [Others-Agriculture]

Shri Swami Vishudhananda [Others-Spiritualism]

Shri Hiralal Yadav [Art-Vocals-Folk]

Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli [Others-Agriculture]