Home Tv Serials Kannada

Kannada Tv Serial Guddada Bhoota

Other names : Guddada Bhootha
Guddada Bhoota Kannada Tv serials on Zee kannada
Written By - Team Nettv4u

Guddada Bootha has been a part of everyone’s childhood. The classic starting theme that excited and scared equally. This time in the History of television is very fondly referred to as the golden era of television and Guddada Bootha is a very important part of that golden era.It is very unusual for Zee Kannada to telecast horror shows, as they mostly cater to the Family genre of serials. But, Guddada Bootha is one such exception. The series is a thirteen episode storyline. It would be telecasted on Zee Kannada from the 30th of December 2013 and the series would end on 11th of January 2014.

During its original run, the series was extremely famous and was the sole reason people were always glued to their television sets. The channel Doordarshan used to telecast this series and had a very large viewer audience. If every Kannadiga had to pick one series they remember from their past this would be it. The same series Guddada Bootha, is also being telecasted on Janasri news. Janasri news was the channel responsible for making ' Prakash Raj Prakash Raj, born on 26th of March, 1965, as Praka >> Read More... ' famous and a household name in Karnataka.

This is the first time in the history of television that a news channel is airing a serial, especially a horror show. The series has been originally directed by Sadananda Suvarna. The serial is a remake of a similarly famous Tulu drama. The re-telecasting of this series is a sign of revisiting the past, picking up the best from there, bringing it along to the present and to the future. The whole series has been shot in the house of journalist Vaddarse Raghurama. His house was in Kundapura. The biggest highlight of the show though still remains the creepy tune of “denna na denna na” which was a mix of both Kannada and Tulu words. It was sung by Mr.B.R Chaaya.

Another Version of the Serial...

Guddada Bhootha is an Indian television mini-series that is based on the suspense storyline based on Drama shows the country life of Dakshina Kannada and Tulunadu region of Karnataka. The producer of the show is a popular director named as, Girish Kasaravalli Girish Kasaravalli took birth on December 3, 1950. >> Read More... . The lead actor in the show is Prakash Rai. The serial has 13 episodes and then it is re-telecasted in Zee-Kannada in the year 2014. There is a famous song that is sung by B.R Chaya named as, ‘Dennana Dennana’. Suvarna wanted to make the full feature film but, later the idea is dropped and is made in Series. The house that is seen in the series is the haunted house of a Raghurama Shetty, who is by profession a journalist situated in Kundapura.


CAST & CREW MALE


LATEST CELEBRITIES


Kannada
Smitha Kannada Movie Actress
Smitha
Kannada
Yash Kannada Movie Actor
DOB: 8 January 1986
Yash
Kannada
Sirija Kannada TV-Actress
Sirija
Kannada
Ashok Hegde Kannada TV-Actor
DOB: 12 September 1951
Ashok Hegde
Kannada
Kavita Radheshyam Kannada Movie Actress
DOB: 31 December 1985
Kavita Radheshyam