Kookie Vikas Gulati

Other names : Kuki Gulati

Kookie Vikas Gulhati is associated with entertainment business for over 15 years. He had a passion for filmmaking and became a partner for Keystone Productions which was associated with the making of corporate and events films and this made him an established music video director. So far, he has crafted, executed and directed over 100 popular videos that are in the market. He was associated with music company T. Series even.

Later, he co-created a parent company ‘Kreative Heights’ which made videos for film promotions. Even Hhe even got associated with films and advertising business. Later as ‘Kreative Heights’ was taken over by Tips Industries, he helmed the affairs of Tips as a solo directorship to direct feature film songs too and eventually became an associate director for two feature films. This helped him to direct ‘Prince’ ( 2010) independently with Vivek Oberoi, Nandana Sen and British actress Aruna Shields in lead roles.

The film was appreciated for technical brilliance by critics and even actor Vivek’s performance was lauded by critics. Later, he was associated with Sobo Films Pvt Ltd. In Oct 2011, he wanted to make a Marathi movie 'Teecha Baap Tyacha Baap'. After this movie, Kookieuki was planning to give a break to Telugu actor Mahesh Babu in Bollywood. It is said the director Kookie Vikas Gulati had shot an advertisement with Mahesh Babu in Mumbai and became close to each other. But this project did not get finalized. Afterwards, he ventured into Television industry and was associated as a partner with SBF films and co-created and produced many top TV shows and shot many Awards night shows.

He was associated with a TV reality show ‘Mission Sapne’ which aired on Ccolors TV since 2014 . 2014. Currently, he established his own firm 1314 films and returned back to filmmaking totally. One still remembers Kookie Vikas Gulhati for a promotional video of Priyadarshan’s movie ‘Chup Chup Ke’ (2007) which was shot on Kareena Kapoor and Shahid Kapoor. The video was supervised by Ken Ghosh and directed by Kookie Vikas Gulhati. The director was involved with another song video promotion for a number ‘Aare Aare’ which provided vocal support of Tulsi Kumar and Himesh Reshammiya.

The director was associated with a movie ‘Ishq Vishk' (2003) which launched Shahid Kapoor and Amrita Kapoor career. Kookie Vikas Gulhati was a second unit director for this movie. Rekha Pamani Gulati is the full-time director of 1314 films. He also directed ‘Just Buy Live’ an advertisement on food festival and even done a digital advertisement for e-Bay company to educate consumers on refurbished products.